publisher colophon

APPENDIX C

Case-Study Interviews

The organization named is the one our informant was with at the time of the interview.

CHARLOTTE, NC

Debra Campbell, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Planning Department

Ron Carlee, City Manager, City of Charlotte

Robert Cook, Mecklenburg-Union Metropolitan Planning Organization

Dianne English, Community Building Initiative

Mike Manis, Centralina Council of Governments

Pat McCoy, Action NC

Jeff Michael, UNC Charlotte Urban Institute

Bob Morgan, Charlotte Chamber of Commerce

Sushil Nepal, Centralina Council of Governments

Mary Newsom, UNC Charlotte Urban Institute

Luis Rodriguez, Action NC

Tim Rorie, Southern Piedmont Central Labor Council

Héctor Vaca, Action NC

FRESNO, CA

Elliott Balch, Downtown Revitalization, City of Fresno

Jose Barraza, Southeast Fresno Community Economic Development Association

Keith Bergthold, Development and Resource Management, City of Fresno

Tony Boren, Fresno Council of Governments

Mike Dozier, Office of Community and Economic Development, California State University, Fresno

Elizabeth Jonasson, Coalition for Clean Air

Rey León, San Joaquin Valley Latino Environmental Advancement and Policy Project (LEAP)

Andy Levine, Faith in Community (PICO)

Deborah J. Nankivell, Fresno Business Council

Jenny Saklar, Central Valley Air Quality Coalition

Phoebe Seaton, Leadership Counsel for Justice and Accountability

Sarah Sharpe, Fresno Metro Ministry

Mayor Ashley Swearengin, City of Fresno

Peter Weber, Fresno Business Council

GRAND RAPIDS, MI

Rick Baker, Grand Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce

Jordan Bruxvoort, The Micah Center

John Canepa, Grand Action

Sam Cummings, CWD Real Estate

James Edwards, Dorothy A. Johnson Center for Philanthropy

Abed Itani, Grand Valley Metropolitan Council

Michael Johnston, Work in Progress West Michigan

Lisa Mitchell, Partners for a Racism-Free Community

Greg Northrup, West Michigan Strategic Alliance

Jon Nunn, Grand Action

Darel Ross, LINC (Lighthouse Communities, Inc.)

GREENSBORO, NC

R. Cameron Cooke, Affordable Housing Management, Inc.

Mike Fox, North Carolina Department of Transportation

Lindy Garnette, YWCA of Greensboro

April Harris, Action Greensboro

Reverend Virginia Herring, Holy Trinity Episcopal Church

Dan Lynch, Greensboro Economic Development Alliance

Beth McKee-Huger, Greensboro Housing Coalition

Lillian Plummer, Greensboro/High Point/Guilford Workforce Development Board

Robin Rhyne, Greensboro Economic Development Alliance

Terri Shelton, Research and Economic Development, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

John Shoffner, Economic Development, City of Greensboro

Stephanie M. Walker, Impact Greensboro / Center for Creative Leadership

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Nancy Anthony, Oklahoma Community Foundation

Rueben Aragon, Latino Community Development Agency

Nathaniel Batchelder, The Peace House Oklahoma City

Russell Claus, Planning Department, City of Oklahoma City

Mayor Mick Cornett, City of Oklahoma City

Eddie Foreman, Central Oklahoma Workforce Investment Board

Aubrey Hammontree, Planning Department, City of Oklahoma City

Blair Humphreys, Institute for Quality Communities, University of Oklahoma

Senator Constance Johnson, District 48, Oklahoma State Senate

John Johnson, Association of Central Oklahoma Governments

Patrick Raglow, Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Oklahoma

Steve Rhodes, Planning Department, City of Oklahoma City

John Sharp, Association of Central Oklahoma Governments

Crystal Stuhr, United Way of Central Oklahoma

William Tabbernee, Oklahoma Conference of Churches

Roy Williams, Greater Oklahoma City Chamber

RALEIGH-DURHAM, NC

Mark Ahrendsen, Department of Transportation, City of Durham

James Andrews, North Carolina State AFL-CIO

Allan Freyer, North Carolina Justice Center

Bonnie Gordon, MDC

Natalie Griffith, Regional Transportation Alliance

Charles Hayes, Research Triangle Regional Partnership

Sean Kosofsky, Blueprint NC

Greg McNamara, Greater Raleigh Chamber of Commerce

Joe Milazzo II, Regional Transportation Alliance

Tazra Mitchell, North Carolina Justice Center

Lee Anne B. Nance, Research Triangle Regional Partnership

Felix Nwoko, Department of Transportation, City of Durham

Shun Robertson, MDC

Kevin Rogers, Action NC

Max Rose, MDC

James Sauls, Greater Raleigh Chamber of Commerce

Stephen Scott, Wake Technical Community College

Barbara Zelter, Department of Social Work, North Carolina State University

SACRAMENTO, CA

David Butler, NextEd

Richard Dana, Mutual Assistance Network

Barbara Hayes, Sacramento Area Trade and Commerce Organization (SACTO)

Chet Hewitt, Sierra Health Foundation

Bill Kennedy, Legal Services of Northern California

Kathy Kossick, Sacramento Employment and Training Organization

Pat Fong Kushida, California Asian Pacific Chamber of Commerce

Howard Lawrence, Sacramento Area Congregations Together (Sacramento ACT)

Jonathan London, Center for Regional Change, University of California, Davis

Charles Mason Jr., Ubuntu Green / Coalition for Regional Equity

Mike McKeever, Sacramento Area Council of Governments (SACOG)

Bill Mueller, Valley Vision

Roger Niello, Sacramento Metro Chamber

Council Member Jay Schenirer, District 5, Sacramento City Council

Supervisor Phil Serna, Sacramento County Board of Supervisors

James Shelby, Greater Sacramento Urban League

Christine Tien, The California Endowment

SALT LAKE CITY, UT

Pamela Atkinson

Deborah S. Bayle, United Way of Salt Lake

Bishop H. David Burton, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Dale Cox, Utah AFL-CIO

Lew Cramer, World Trade Center Utah

Reverend France A. Davis, Calvary Baptist Church

Brandon Dew, Operating Engineers Local Union 3

Spencer P. Eccles, Utah Governor’s Office of Economic Development

Maria Garciaz, NeighborWorks Salt Lake

Luis Garza, Comunidades Unidas

Dayne Goodwin, Wasatch Coalition for Peace and Justice

Gladys Gonzalez, HMC La Agency

Robert Grow, Envision Utah

Dan Lofgren, Cowboy Partners

Alan Matheson, Governor’s Office

Jason Mathis, Downtown Alliance

Brenda Scheer, College of Architecture and Planning, University of Utah

Senator Luz Robles, District 1, Utah State Senate

Kristine Widner, Envision Utah

SAN ANTONIO, TX

Becky Bridges Dinnin, San Antonio Chamber of Commerce

Darryl Byrd, SA2020

Ramiro Cavazos, San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Secretary Henry Cisneros, CityView

Ernie Cortes, Industrial Areas Foundation

Tom Cummins, San Antonio AFL-CIO

John Dugan, Urban Planning Department, City of San Antonio

Will Garrett, San Antonio Chamber of Commerce

Mario Hernandez, San Antonio Economic Development Foundation

Gabriella Lohan, Sisters of the Holy Spirit—C.O.P.S. / Metro Alliance

Dennis Noll, San Antonio Area Foundation

Sister Pearl Caesar, Project QUEST

Eyra Perez, San Antonio Educational Partnership

Richard Perez, San Antonio Chamber of Commerce

Mike Phillips, First Unitarian Universalist—C.O.P.S. / Metro Alliance

Judy Ratlief, Eastside Promise Neighborhood / Tynan Early Childhood Center

Ricardo Romo, University of Texas at San Antonio

Jeanne Russell, SA2020

SEATTLE, WA

Josh Brown, Puget Sound Regional Council

Executive Dow Constantine, King County

Joe Chrastil, Industrial Areas Foundation / Sound Alliance

David Freiboth, King County Central Labor Council

Paula Harris-White, King County Equity and Social Justice

Marty Kooistra, Housing Development Consortium

Susannah Malarkey, Technology Alliance

Gordon McHenry Jr., Solid Ground: Building Community to End Poverty

Norman Rice, The Seattle Foundation

David Rolf, SEIU Local 775NW

Sili Savusa, White Center Community Development Association

Marléna Sessions, Workforce Development Council of Seattle—King County

Hilary Stern, Casa Latina

Rich Stolz, OneAmerica

Matias Valenzuela, King County Equity and Social Justice

David West, Puget Sound Sage

Maiko Winkler-Chin, Seattle Chinatown International District Preservation and Development Authority

Victoria Woodards, City of Tacoma / Urban League

SILICON VALLEY, CA

Alex Andrade, Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Chris Block, American Leadership Forum-Silicon Valley

Bob Brownstein, Working Partnerships USA

Ben Field, South Bay Labor Council

Gina Gates, People Acting in Community Together (PACT)

Eleanor Clement Glass, Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Ron Gonzales, Hispanic Foundation of Silicon Valley

Russell Hancock, Joint Venture Silicon Valley

Gregory Kepferle, Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County

Derecka Mehrens, Working Partnerships USA

Manny Santamaria, Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Patrick Soricone, United Way Silicon Valley

Kris Stadelman, NOVA Workforce Board

Bruce Wagstaff, Social Services Agency of Santa Clara County

Kim Walesh, Economic Development, City of San Jose

Jessica Zenk, Silicon Valley Leadership Group

Appendix C: Case-Study Interviews

Previous Chapter

Image 88

Next Chapter

Notes

Additional Information

ISBN
9780520960046
Related ISBN
9780520284418
MARC Record
OCLC
1111944452
Launched on MUSE
2019-08-15
Language
English
Open Access
Yes
Creative Commons
CC-BY-ND
Back To Top

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Without cookies your experience may not be seamless.