In lieu of an abstract, here is a brief excerpt of the content:
[…] In 2006, three companion bills were introduced in Congress in response to the Bush administration’s legislative proposal for a Nuclear Fuel Management and Disposal Act (NFMDA).183 Under these bills, any material owned by DOE and stored or transported in a NRC-certified container would be exempt from the RCRA provisions codified at 42 U.S.C. Section 6961(a), requiring federal government compliance with “all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural . . . respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal.”184 These bills, if enacted, could thus have eliminated all state authority under RCRA to regulate mixed waste stored or transported in NRC licensed containers.185 These bills did not make it out of committee.