In lieu of an abstract, here is a brief excerpt of the content:
[…] The premise of this book is that a fair and effective policy must reflect both the context of research misconduct and the various conditions that affect it. In my view, the goals of a system regulating research misconduct should be (1) to protect scientific capital (knowledge, scientists, institutions, resources, norms of science); (2) to support fair competition in scientific research; and (3) to contain harms to end users (Redman 2009, 216). These specific goals make explicit what is implied in the broader goals set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations (42 CFR 93.101 (e), as in effect October 1, 2011): “To protect the health and safety of the public, promote the integrity of PHS supported research and the research process, and conserve public funds.” Current Regulation on Research Misconduct According to the Code of Federal Regulations (42 CFR 93.102–104, as in effect October 1, 2011): [3.141.41.187] Project MUSE (2024-04-20 16:09 GMT) Introduction xi (a) Each institution that applies for or receives PHS support for biomedical or behavioral