In lieu of an abstract, here is a brief excerpt of the content:

  • Advocacy, Support, and Rehabilitation Programs
Federal Education and Rehabilitation Programs 246
State Vocational Rehabilitation Offices 247
Regional and Local Programs 253
National Professional Organizations and Centers 271
National Association of the Deaf State Affiliates 274
CEASD Professional Committee Members 276
CAID Professional Council Members 277

[End Page 245]

Federal Education and Rehabilitation Programs

  1. I. Office of Special Education Programs

    Ruth Ryder, Acting Director

    202-245-7513

    1. A. Program Support Services Group

      Bill Wolf, Director

      202-245-7580

    2. B. Monitoring & State Improvement Planning Division

      Gregg Corr, Division Director

      202-245-7309

    • Team A

      Al Jones, Associate Division Director

      202-245-7394

    • Team B

      Judy Gregorian, Associate Division Director

      202-245-7360

    • Team C

      Angela Tanner-Dean, Associate Division Director

      202-245-6320

    • Team D

      Matt Schneer, Associate Division Director

      202-245-6755

    • C. Research to Practice Division

      Larry Wexler, Division Director

      202-245-7571

    • Early Childhood Team

      Christy Kavulic, Associate Division Director

      202-245-7359

    • Elementary & Middle School

      Grace Zamora Duran, Associate Division Director

      202-245-7328

    • Secondary/Trans/Postsecondary

      David Guardino, Associate Division Director

      202-245-6209

    • National Initiatives Team

      David Egnor, Associate Division Director

      202-245-7334

    • II. Rehabilitation Services Administration

      Carol Dobak, Acting Commissioner

      400 Maryland Ave., SW

      Washington, DC 20202-2800

      Phone: 202-245-7488

      1. A. Program Support Staff

        Gizelle Young, Director

        202-245-6307

      2. B. State Monitoring and Program Improvement Division

        Carol Dobak, Director

        202-245-7325

        202-245-7590 (Fax)

        Carol.dobak@ed.gov

        • Data Collection and Analysis Unit

          Melinda Giancola, Chief

        • Fiscal Unit

          David Steele, Chief

        • Vocational Rehabilitation Program Unit

          Suzanne Mitchell, Chief

        • Technical Assistance Unit

          RoseAnn Ashby, Chief

      3. C. Training and Service Programs Division

        Tom Finch, Director 202-245-7343

        202-245-7590 (fax)

        Thomas.finch@ed.gov

      • Training Programs Unit

        Tom Finch, Acting Chief

      • Service Programs Unit

        Tom Finch, Acting Chief

    • National Institute on Disability, Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research (NIDILRR)

      The National Institute on Disability, Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research (NIDILRR) has been transferred to the Administration for Community Living in the US Department of Health and Human Services.

      Robert Jaeger, Director

      Mailing address:

      Administration for Community Living

      330 C Street, SW

      Washington, DC

      Voice: 202-401-4634

      Email: aclinfo@acl.hhs.gov [End Page 246]

State Vocational Rehabilitation Offices

Abbreviations for the Services Offered

A:

Charitable assistance

Ad:

Advocacy

C:

Counseling

Ch:

Services for children

CI:

Crisis intervention or hotline

DA:

Drug/alcohol rehabilitation

E:

Evaluation

F:

Forums, information exchange

I:

Interpreting

ILS:

Independent living skills

J:

Job placement/development

L:

Adult literacy

P:

Psychiatric

PS:

Peer support and counseling

R:

Referral

S:

Sales/service assistive devices

T:

TTY Relay

Th:

Therapy

Tr:

Training

ALABAMA

  • Alabama Department of Rehabilitation Services

    Blind & Deaf Svcs

    602 S. Lawrence Street

    Montgomery, AL 36104

    Voice: 334-293-7500

    Fax: 334-293-7383

    Toll-Free: 800-441-7607

    Website: rehab.alabama.gov

    Email: bedarius.bell@rehab.alabama.gov

    Coordinator of Deaf/Hard of Hearing Services: Bedarius Bell, Jr.

ALASKA

  • State of Alaska

    Div of Voc Rehab

    4600 Debarr Road, Suite 300

    Anchorage, AK 99508

    Voice: 907-465-2814

    Fax: 907-465-2856

    Website: labor.alaska.gov/dvr

    Director: John Cannon

ARIZONA

  • Rehabilitation Services Administration

    3829 N. 3rd Street, #303

    Phoenix, AZ 85012

    Voice: 602-340-7771 (Maricopa County); 855-475-8193 (outside of Maricopa County)

    Toll-Free: 800-563-1221

    Website: www.azdes.gov/RSA

    Unit Sup LOM: Fernando Cabral

ARKANSAS

  • Rehabilitation Services Division

    525 W. Capitol Avenue

    Little Rock, AR 72201

    Voice: 501-296-1669

    TTY: 501-296-1669

    Fax: 501-296-1141

    Toll-Free: 800-330-0632

    Website: ace.arkansas.gov/arRehabServices/Pages/default.aspx

    Commissioner: D. Alan McClain

CALIFORNIA

  • Dept of Rehab

    Deaf and HH Svcs

    721 Capitol Mall, 4th Floor

    Sacramento, CA 95814

    Voice: 916-324-1313

    TTY: 916-558-5807

    Website: www.dor.ca.gov

    Email: dhhs@dor.ca.gov

    Director: Joe Xavier

COLORADO

  • Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

    Deaf and Hard of Hearing Division

    2211 W. Evans

    Denver, CO 80223

    Voice: 803-866-4150

    TTY: 303-866-4150

    Fax: 303-866-4905; 303-866-4908

    Toll-Free: 866-870-4595

    Website: https://www.colorado.gov/dvr

CONNECTICUT

  • Bureau of Rehabilitation Services

    55 Farmington Avenue

    12th Floor

    Hartford, CT 06106-5033

    Voice: 860...

pdf

Additional Information

ISSN
1543-0375
Print ISSN
0002-726X
Pages
pp. 245-277
Launched on MUSE
2018-07-20
Open Access
No
Back To Top

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Without cookies your experience may not be seamless.