Abstract

The figure most often used in the literature to quantify the Italian army's losses in the First World War is that of the War Reparations Commission of 1921 that counts 650,000 deaths. This article aims to challenge this estimate, propose a new one; and provide information about the age structure and age at death of the Italian soldiers who died in the Great War. The source used in this study is the Albo d'oro (Roll of Honour) of fallen soldiers. I use both the summary tables at the end of each volume, as well as a sample of 11,010 military deaths (equal to around 2.1% of the total) taken from the same source. The analysis is performed with the support of descriptive statistics. We find first that the estimates of 650,000 military deaths established immediately after the end of the war are too high; it is more reasonable to conclude that the actual number of military deaths is about 560,000. Second, the Albo d'oro data show that mortality peaked in the last year of the war, contrary to the previous assertions that the peak occurred in 1917. Last, it appears that death from disease, which was higher in the Italian army than in those of the other superpowers, had an even greater impact than previously believed.

Le nombre le plus souvent avancé pour estimer les pertes de l'armée italienne durant la Première Guerre mondiale est celui de la commission des réparations de guerre de 1921 qui comptabilise 650 000 décès. Cet article a pour objectifs de critiquer cette estimation, d'en proposer une nouvelle, et de fournir des informations sur la structure par âge et l'âge au décès des soldats italiens tombés durant la guerre. Le tableau d'honneur des soldats morts au combat (Albo d'oro) est utilisé dans cette étude, avec d'une part les tableaux récapitulatifs publiés à la fin de chaque volume, et d'autre part un échantillon de 11000 décès militaires (représentant environ 2,1 % du total) extrait de cette source. Nous concluons que l'estimation de 650 000 décès militaires formulée immédiatement après la fin de la guerre est trop élevée, et le chiffre de 560 000 décès semble plus proche de la réalité. Les données de l' Albo d'oro montrent que le taux de mortalité a culminé durant la dernière année du conflit, et non en 1917 comme cela avait été affirmé. Il semble enfin que les décès dus à des maladies, plus fréquents dans les rangs de l'armée italienne que dans ceux des autres superpuissances, aient eu un impact bien plus important qu'on ne le supposait auparavant.

El número más frecuentemente citado para estimar las pérdidas del ejército italiano durante la Primera Guerra mundial es el de la Comisión de las reparaciones de guerra de 1921, que contabiliza 650 000 muertos. Este artículo critica esta estimación, propone una nueva y ofrece informaciones sobre la estructura por edad así que sobre la edad a la que murieron los soldados italianos caídos durante la guerra. Utilizamos aquí el cuadro de honor de los soldados muertos en combate (Albo d'oro, tomando, por un lado, los cuadros recapitulativos publicados al final de cada volumen y, por otro lado, una muestra de 11 000 muertes militares (aproximadamente 2,1 % del total) extraída de esta fuente. Concluimos que la estimación de 650 000 muertos es demasiado elevada y que el número de 560 000 muertos está más cerca de la realidad. Los datos de Albo d'oro muestran que la tasa de mortalidad ha culminado durante el último año del conflicto, 1918, y no en 1917 como había sido afirmado; parece, en fin, que las muertes debidas a enfermedades, más frecuentes en el ejército italiano que en los de las otras superpotencias, hayan tenido un impacto mucho más importante que lo que se pensaba hasta ahora.

pdf

Additional Information

ISSN
1958-9190
Print ISSN
1634-2941
Pages
pp. 39-61
Launched on MUSE
2017-05-11
Open Access
No
Back To Top

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Without cookies your experience may not be seamless.