We cannot verify your location
Browse Book and Journal Content on Project MUSE
OR

Canadian Review of Comparative Literature / Revue Canadienne de Littérature Comparée

Vol. 41 (2014) through current issue

The Canadian Review of Comparative Literature/Revue Canadienne de Littérature Comparée is a double-blind-peer-reviewed journal providing a forum for scholars engaged in the study of literature from both an international and an interdisciplinary point of view. We publish articles and book reviews on the international history of literature, theory of literature, methods of literary scholarship, and the relation of literature with other areas of human expression.

Published by: Canadian Review of Comparative Literature / Revue Canadienne de Littérature Comparée


E-ISSN: 1913-9659
Print ISSN: 0319-051X

Canadian Review of Comparative Literature / Revue Canadienne de Littérature Comparée


Editorial Boards

Volume 43, Issue 2, Juin 2016

Founding Editor/Directeur fondateur (Editor/Directeur, 1974-96; Co-Editor/Co-directeur, 1996-98):

M.V. Dimić

Editor/Directrice:

I. Sywenky (Alberta)

Associate Editors/Directeurs associés:

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

D.R. Gamble (Memorial)

S. Ingram (York)

P. Morris (Saint-Boniface)

Book Review Editor/Comptes rendus:

C. Reyns-Chikuma (Alberta)

Assistant Managing Editor and Technical Advisor/Directrice adjointe et conseillère à la rédaction:

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors/Rédacteurs associés:

A. Chanady (Montréal)

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

P.A. Demers (Alberta)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

S. Harel (Montréal)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

R.J. Merrett (Alberta)

C.-A. Mihailescu (Western)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

C. Santos (Brock)

N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto)

Members of the Secretariat/Membres du secrétariat:

C. Potvin

N. Mallet

U. Margolin

H. Pausch

R.A. Young

Editorial Board/Conseil de rédaction:

M. Angenot (McGill)

A. Braz (Alberta)

R. Cavell (British Columbia)

D. Chamberlain (Queen’s)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

L. Doležel (Toronto)

M. Goetz-Stankiewicz (British Columbia)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

L. Hutcheon (Toronto)

E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia)

W. Krysinski (Montréal)

E. Kushner (Toronto)

R. Le Huenen (Toronto)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

N. Mallet (Alberta)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

P. Merivale (British Columbia)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

W. Moser (Ottawa)

E. Możejko (Alberta)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

S. Simon (Concordia)

D. Suvin (McGill)

M.J. Valdés (Toronto)

R.R. Wilson (Alberta)

Advisory Board/Conseil de patronage:

J. Bessière (Paris)

R. Chambers (Michigan)

M. Ferguson (California, Davis)

G. Gillespie (Stanford)

G. Hartman (Yale)

J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine)

A. Pagden (UCLA)

T. Reiss (New York)

G. Teskey (Harvard)

M. Worton (London)

Copyediting (English) / Révision des textes anglais:

A. Lynch

Copyediting (French) / Révision des textes français:

N. Mallet

Copyediting (Spanish) / Révision des textes espagnol:

A. Pérez Trujillo

Editorial Assistant/Adjointe à la rédaction:

W. Polanski

Cover design/maquillage de couverture:

Virginia Penny (Interpret Design)

Priority Printing (Edmonton)

Volume 43, Issue 1, Mars 2016

Founding Editor/Directeur fondateur (Editor/Directeur, 1974-96; Co-Editor/Co-directeur, 1996-98):

M.V. Dimić

Editor/Directrice:

I. Sywenky (Alberta)

Associate Editors/Directeurs associés:

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

D.R. Gamble (Memorial)

S. Ingram (York)

P. Morris (Saint-Boniface)

Book Review Editor/Comptes rendus:

C. Reyns-Chikuma (Alberta)

Assistant Managing Editor and Technical Advisor/Directrice adjointe et conseillère à la rédaction:

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors/Rédacteurs associés:

A. Chanady (Montréal)

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

P.A. Demers (Alberta)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

S. Harel (Montréal)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

R.J. Merrett (Alberta)

C.-A. Mihailescu (Western)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

C. Santos (Brock)

N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto)

Members of the Secretariat/Membres du secrétariat:

C. Potvin

N. Mallet

U. Margolin

H. Pausch

R.A. Young

Editorial Board/Conseil de rédaction:

M. Angenot (McGill)

A. Braz (Alberta)

R. Cavell (British Columbia)

D. Chamberlain (Queen’s)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

L. Doležel (Toronto)

M. Goetz-Stankiewicz (British Columbia)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

L. Hutcheon (Toronto)

E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia)

W. Krysinski (Montréal)

E. Kushner (Toronto)

R. Le Huenen (Toronto)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

N. Mallet (Alberta)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

P. Merivale (British Columbia)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

W. Moser (Ottawa)

E. Możejko (Alberta)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

S. Simon (Concordia)

D. Suvin (McGill)

M.J. Valdés (Toronto)

R.R. Wilson (Alberta)

Advisory Board/Conseil de patronage:

J. Bessière (Paris)

R. Chambers (Michigan)

M. Ferguson (California, Davis)

G. Gillespie (Stanford)

G. Hartman (Yale)

J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine)

A. Pagden (UCLA)

T. Reiss (New York)

G. Teskey (Harvard)

M. Worton (London)

Editing and Copyediting (English) / Révision des textes anglais:

C. Chopoidalo

Eding and Copyediting (French) / Révision des textes français:

N. Mallet

Editorial Assistant/Adjointe à la rédaction:

W. Polanski

Cover design/maquillage de couverture:

Virginia Penny (Interpret Design)

Priority Printing (Edmonton)

Volume 42, Issue 4, Décembre 2015

Guest Editor

Jernej Habjan

Founding Editor/Directeur fondateur (Editor/Directeur, 1974-96; Co-Editor/Co-directeur, 1996-98):

M.V. Dimić

Editor/Directrice:

I. Sywenky (Alberta)

Associate Editors/Directeurs associés:

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

D.R. Gamble (Memorial)

S. Ingram (York)

P. Morris (Saint-Boniface)

Book Review Editor/Comptes rendus:

C. Reyns-Chikuma (Alberta)

Assistant Managing Editor and Technical Advisor/Directrice adjointe et conseillère à la rédaction:

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors/Rédacteurs associés:

A. Chanady (Montréal)

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

P.A. Demers (Alberta)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

S. Harel (Montréal)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

R.J. Merrett (Alberta)

C.-A. Mihailescu (Western)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

C. Santos (Brock)

N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto)

Members of the Secretariat/Membres du secrétariat:

C. Potvin

N. Mallet

U. Margolin

H. Pausch

R.A. Young

Editorial Board/Conseil de rédaction:

M. Angenot (McGill)

A. Braz (Alberta)

R. Cavell (British Columbia)

D. Chamberlain (Queen’s)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

L. Doležel (Toronto)

M. Goetz-Stankiewicz (British Columbia)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

L. Hutcheon (Toronto)

E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia)

W. Krysinski (Montréal)

E. Kushner (Toronto)

R. Le Huenen (Toronto)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

N. Mallet (Alberta)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

P. Merivale (British Columbia)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

W. Moser (Ottawa)

E. Możejko (Alberta)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

S. Simon (Concordia)

D. Suvin (McGill)

M.J. Valdés (Toronto)

R.R. Wilson (Alberta)

Advisory Board/Conseil de patronage:

J. Bessière (Paris)

R. Chambers (Michigan)

M. Ferguson (California, Davis)

G. Gillespie (Stanford)

G. Hartman (Yale)

J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine)

A. Pagden (UCLA)

T. Reiss (New York)

G. Teskey (Harvard)

M. Worton (London)

Editing and Copyediting (English) / Révision des textes anglais:

S. Jefferies

Eding and Copyediting (French) / Révision des textes français:

N. Mallet

Editorial Assistant/Adjointe à la rédaction:

W. Polanski

Cover design/maquillage de couverture:

Virginia Penny (Interpret Design)

Priority Printing (Edmonton)

Volume 42, Issue 3, Septembre 2015

Founding Editor/Directeur fondateur (Editor/Directeur, 1974-96; Co-Editor/Co-directeur, 1996-98):

M.V. Dimić

Editor/Directrice:

I. Sywenky

Associate Editor/Directeur associé:

E.D. Blodgett

Assistant Managing Editor and Technical Advisor/Directrice adjointe et conseillère à la rédaction:

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors/Rédacteurs associés:

A. Chanady (Montréal)

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

P.A. Demers (Alberta)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

S. Harel (Montréal)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

R.J. Merrett (Alberta)

C.-A. Mihailescu (Western)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

C. Santos (Brock)

N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto)

Members of the Secretariat / Membres du secrétariat:

C. Potvin

N. Mallet

U. Margolin

H. Pausch

R.A. Young

Editorial Committee/Comité de rédaction:

M. Angenot (McGill)

A. Braz (Alberta)

R. Cavell (British Columbia)

D. Chamberlain (Queen’s)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

L. Doležel (Toronto)

M. Goetz-Stankiewicz (British Columbia)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

L. Hutcheon (Toronto)

E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia)

W. Krysinski (Montréal)

E. Kushner (Toronto)

R. Le Huenen (Toronto)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

N. Mallet (Alberta)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

P. Merivale (British Columbia)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

W. Moser (Ottawa)

E. Możejko (Alberta)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

S. Simon (Concordia)

D. Suvin (McGill)

M.J. Valdés (Toronto)

R.R. Wilson (Alberta)

Editorial Assistants/Adjointe à la rédaction:

R. Aliakbari

W. Polanski

Copyediting (English) / Révision des textes anglais:

C.Chopoidalo

Copyediting (French) / Révision des textes français:

N. Mallet

Advisory Board/Conseil de patronage:

J. Bessière (Paris)

R. Chambers (Michigan)

M. Ferguson (California, Davis)

G. Gillespie (Stanford)

G. Hartman (Yale)

J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine)

A. Pagden (UCLA)

T. Reiss (New York)

G. Teskey (Harvard)

M. Worton (London)

Cover design/maquillage de couverture:

Virginia Penny (Interpret Design)

Priority Printing (Edmonton)

Volume 42, Issue 2, Juin 2015

Founding Editor/Directeur fondateur (Editor/Directeur, 1974-96; Co-Editor/Co-directeur, 1996-98):

M.V. Dimić

Editor/Directrice:

I. Sywenky

Associate Editor/Directeur associé:

E.D. Blodgett

Assistant Managing Editor and Technical Advisor/Directrice adjointe et conseillère à la rédaction:

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors/Rédacteurs associés:

A. Chanady (Montréal)

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

P.A. Demers (Alberta)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

S. Harel (Montréal)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

R.J. Merrett (Alberta)

C.-A. Mihailescu (Western)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

C. Santos (Brock)

N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto)

Members of the Secretariat / Membres du secrétariat:

C. Potvin

N. Mallet

U. Margolin

H. Pausch

R.A. Young

Editorial Committee/Comité de rédaction:

M. Angenot (McGill)

R. Cavell (British Columbia)

D. Chamberlain (Queen’s)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

L. Doležel (Toronto)

M. Doleželová-Velingerová (Toronto)

M. Goetz- Stankiewicz (British Columbia)

S. Gunew (British Columbia)

L. Hutcheon (Toronto)

E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia)

W. Krysinski (Montréal)

E. Kushner (Toronto)

R. Le Huenen (Toronto)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

N. Mallet (Alberta)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

P. Merivale (British Columbia)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

W. Moser (Ottawa)

E. Możejko (Alberta)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

D. Suvin (McGill)

M.J. Valdés (Toronto)

R.R. Wilson (Alberta)

Editorial Assistant/Adjointe à la rédaction:

M. Adams

M. Modarres

M. Okabe

Advisory Board/Conseil de patronage:

J. Bessière (Paris)

R. Chambers (Michigan)

M. Ferguson (California, Davis)

G. Gillespie (Stanford)

G. Hartman (Yale)

J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine)

A. Pagden (UCLA)

T. Reiss (New York)

G. Teskey (Harvard)

M. Worton (London)

Cover design/maquillage de couverture:

Virginia Penny (Interpret Design)

Priority Printing (Edmonton)

Volume 42, Issue 1, Mars 2015

Founding Editor/Directeur fondateur (Editor/Directeur, 1974-96; Co-Editor/Co-directeur, 1996-98):

M.V. Dimić

Editor/Directrice:

I. Sywenky

Associate Editor/Directeur associé:

E.D. Blodgett

Assistant Managing Editor and Technical Advisor/Directrice adjointe et conseillère à la rédaction:

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors/Rédacteurs associés:

A. Chanady (Montréal)

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

P.A. Demers (Alberta)

S. Gunew (UBC)

S. Harel (Montréal)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

R.J. Merrett (Alberta)

C.-A. Mihailescu (Western)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

C. Santos (Brock)

N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto)

Members of the Secretariat / Membres du secrétariat:

C. Potvin

N. Mallet

U. Margolin

H. Pausch

Editorial Committee/Comité de rédaction:

M. Angenot (McGill)

R. Cavell (British Columbia)

D. Chamberlain (Queen’s)

E. Cobley (Victoria)

L. Doležel (Toronto)

M. Doleželová-Velingerová (Toronto)

M. Goetz- Stankiewicz (British Columbia)

S. Gunew (UBC), L. Hutcheon (Toronto)

E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia)

W. Krysinski (Montréal)

E. Kushner (Toronto)

R. Le Huenen (Toronto)

A. Malak (Grant MacEwan)

N. Mallet (Alberta)

P. McCallum (Calgary)

P. Merivale (British Columbia)

K. Mezei (Simon Fraser)

W. Moser (Ottawa)

E. Możejko (Alberta)

J. Pivato (Athabasca)

D. Suvin (McGill)

M.J. Valdés (Toronto)

R.R. Wilson (Alberta)

Editorial Assistant/Adjointe à la rédaction:

M. Adams

M. Modarres

M. Okabe

Advisory Board/Conseil de patronage:

J. Bessière (Paris)

R. Chambers (Michigan)

M. Ferguson (California, Davis)

G. Gillespie (Stanford)

G. Hartman (Yale)

J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine)

A. Pagden (UCLA)

T. Reiss (New York)

G. Teskey (Harvard)

M. Worton (London)

Cover design/maquillage de couverture:

Virginia Penny (Interpret Design)

Priority Printing (Edmonton)

Volume 41, Issue 4, 2014

Editor:

Dorsey Armstrong, English, Purdue University

Executive Editor:

Bonnie Wheeler, English and Medieval Studies, Southern Methodist University

Associate Editor:

Molly Martin, English, McNeese University

Book Review Editor (Medieval Literatures):

Alex Mueller, English, University of Massachusetts

Book Review Editor (Post-Medieval Studies):

Kevin J. Harty, English, La Salle University

Book Review Editor (Romance Literatures):

Ellen Lorraine Friedrich, Romance Languages, Valdosta State University

Book Review Editor (German Literature):

Alexandra Hellenbrand, Foreign Langs & Lits, Appalachian State Univeristy

Assistant Editor (Arthurnet):

Judy Shoaf, University of Florida, Gainesville

Site Designer:

Chris Grooms, English/Welsh, Collin College, Texas

Site Editors:

Chris Grooms, Collin College, Texas

Alan Baragona, English, Virignia Military Institute

Alan Lupack, Rossell Hope Robbins Library

IAS/NAB Newsletter Editor:

Evelyn Meyer, German, Saint Louis University

Editorial Assistants

Joanna Benskin, Purdue University

Dana Roders, Purdue University

Site Assistant

Russell L. Keck, Purdue University

Marketing Assistants

Jessica Auz, Purdue University

Justin Barker, Purdue University

Remé Bohlin, Purdue University

Brittany Claytor, Purdue University

Trey Gorden, Purdue University

Aidan Holtan, Purdue University

Christina McCarter, Purdue University

Arielle McKee, Purdue University

Olivia Nammack, Purdue University

Michelle Parsons, Purdue University

Ingrid Pierce, Purdue University

Adriana Radosti, Purdue University

Margaret Sheble, Purdue University

Editorial Board

Jean Blacker, French, Kenyon College

James P. Carley, English, York University

Raymond J. Cormier, French, Longwood University

Christine Ferlampin-Acher, French, Université de Rennes (ex officio, IAS President)

P.J.C. Field, English, University of Wales, Bangor

Laurie Finke, Women’s and Gender Studies, Kenyon College

Joan Tasker Grimbert, French, Catholic University of America

Kevin J. Harty, English, La Salle University (ex officio, IAS/NAB President)

Patricia Clare Ingham, English, Indiana University

Edward Donald Kennedy, English, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Norris J. Lacy, French, Pennsylvania State University

Alan Lupack, Robbins Library, University of Rochester

Carolyne Larrington, English, St. John’s College, Oxford

Andrew Lynch, English, University of Western Australia

Debra N. Mancoff, Art History, Chicago

Peggy McCracken, French and Women’s Studies, University of Michigan

Maud Burnett McInerney, English, Haverford College

John Matthews, Oxford

Richard J. Moll, English, University of Western Ontario

Peter Schroeder, English, California State University, San Bernardino

Martin B. Shichtman, English, Eastern Michigan University

Elizabeth S. Sklar, English, Wayne State University

Christopher Snyder, Honors College, Mississippi State University

Robert Sturges, English, Arizona State University

Joseph Sullivan, German, University of Oklahoma

Toshiyuki Takamiya, English, Keio University, Tokyo

Kenneth Tiller, English, University of Virgina at Wise

Richard Utz, English, Western Michigan University

Logan Whalen, French, University of Oklahoma

Volume 41, Issue 3, 2014

Founding Editor/Directeur fondateur (Editor/Directeur, 1974-96; Co-Editor/Co-directeur, 1996-98):

M.V. Dimić

Editor/Directeur:

J.L. Hart

Associate Editor/Directeur associé:

E.D. Blodgett

Associate and Managing Editor/Directrice associée (rédaction):

I. Sywenky

Assistant Managing Editor and Technical Advisor/Directrice adjointe et conseillère à la rédaction:

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors/Rédacteurs associés:

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta), A. Chanady (Montréal), E. Cobley (Victoria), P.A. Demers (Alberta), S. Gunew (UBC), S. Harel (Montréal), N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto). A. Malak (MacEwan), P. McCallum (Calgary), R.J. Merrett (Alberta), K. Mezei (Simon Fraser), C.-A. Mihailescu (Western), J. Pivato (Athabasca), C. Santos (Brock).

Members of the Secretariat / Membres du secrétariat:

C. Potvin, N. Mallet, U. Margolin, H. Pausch, R.A. Young.

Editorial Committee/Comité de rédaction:

M. Angenot (McGill), R. Cavell (British Columbia), D. Chamberlain (Queen’s), E. Cobley (Victoria), L. Doležel (Toronto), M. Doleželová-Velingerová (Toronto), M. Goetz-Stankiewicz (British Columbia), L. Hutcheon (Toronto), E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia), W. Krysinski (Montréal), E. Kushner (Toronto), R. Le Huenen (Toronto), N. Mallet (Alberta), P. Merivale (British Columbia), C. Moisan (Laval), W. Moser (Ottawa), E. Możejko (Alberta), R. Sutherland (Sherbrooke), D. Suvin (McGill), M.J. Valdés (Toronto), R.R. Wilson (Alberta).

Editorial Assistant/Adjointe à la rédaction:

M. Adams, M. Modarres, M. Okabe

Advisory Board/Conseil de patronage:

J. Bessière (Paris), R. Chambers (Michigan), M. Ferguson (California, Davis), G. Gillespie (Stanford), G. Hartman (Yale), J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine), A. Pagden (UCLA), T. Reiss (New York), G. Teskey (Harvard), M. Worton (London).

Cover design/ maquillage de couverture:

Virginia Penny (Interpret Design) and Priority Printing (Edmonton).

Volume 41, Issue 2, 2014

Editor/Directeur:

J.L. Hart

Associate Editor/Directeur associé:

E.D. Blodgett

Associate and Managing Editor/ Directeur associé/de la rédaction:

I. Sywenky

Assistant Managing Editor:

C. Chopoidalo

Business Manager:

K. Calhoun

Technical Editorial Advisor:

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors / Rédacteurs associés:

A. Chanady (Montréal), E.D. Blodgett (Alberta), E. Cobley (Victoria), P.A. Demers (Alberta), S. Gunew (UBC), S. Harel (Montréal), A. Malak (Grant MacEwan), P. McCallum (Calgary), R.J. Merrett (Alberta), C.-A. Mihailescu (Western), K. Mezei (Simon Fraser), J. Pivato (Athabasca), C. Santos (Brock), N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto).

Members of the Secretariat / Membres du secrétariat:

C. Potvin, N. Mallet, U. Margolin, H. Pausch, R.A. Young.

Editorial Committee/Comité de rédaction:

M. Angenot (McGill), R. Cavell (British Columbia), D. Chamberlain (Queen’s), E. Cobley (Victoria), L. Doležel (Toronto), M. Doleželová-Velingerová (Toronto), M. Goetz-Stankiewicz (British Columbia), S. Gunew (UBC), L. Hutcheon (Toronto), E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia), W. Krysinski (Montréal), E. Kushner (Toronto), R. Le Huenen (Toronto), A. Malak (Grant MacEwan), N. Mallet (Alberta), P. McCallum (Calgary), P. Merivale (British Columbia), K. Mezei (Simon Fraser), W. Moser (Ottawa), E. Możejko (Alberta), J. Pivato (Athabasca), D. Suvin (McGill), M.J. Valdés (Toronto), R.R. Wilson (Alberta).

Editorial Assistant/Adjointe à la rédaction:

M. Adams, M. Okabe, M. Modarres

Advisory Board / Conseil de patronage:

J. Bessière (Paris), R. Chambers (Michigan), M. Ferguson (U of California at Davis), G. Gillespie (Stanford), G. Hartman (Yale), J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine), A. Pagden (UCLA), T. Reiss (New York), G. Teskey (Harvard), M. Worton (London).

Volume 41, Issue 1, March 2014

Founding Editor/Directeur fondateur (Editor/Directeur, 1974-96; Co-Editor/Co-directeur, 1996-98)

M.V. Dimić

Editor/Directeur

J.L. Hart

Associate Editor/Directeur associé

E.D. Blodgett

Associate and Managing Editor/Directrice associée (rédaction)

I. Sywenky

Assistant Managing Editor and Technical Advisor/Directrice adjointe et conseillère à la rédaction

C. Chopoidalo

Corresponding Editors/Rédacteurs associés

E.D. Blodgett (Alberta), A. Chanady (Montréal), E. Cobley (Victoria), P.A. Demers (Alberta), S. Gunew (UBC), S. Harel (Montréal), N. Ten Kortenaar (Toronto). A. Malak (MacEwan), P. McCallum (Calgary), R.J. Merrett (Alberta), K. Mezei (Simon Fraser), C.-A. Mihailescu (Western), J. Pivato (Athabasca), C. Santos (Brock)

Members of the Secretariat/Membres du secrétariat

C. Potvin, N. Mallet, U. Margolin, H. Pausch, R.A. Young

Editorial Committee/Comité de rédaction

M. Angenot (McGill), R. Cavell (British Columbia), D. Chamberlain (Queen’s), E. Cobley (Victoria), L. Doležel (Toronto), M. Doleželová-Velingerová (Toronto), M. Goetz-Stankiewicz (British Columbia), L. Hutcheon (Toronto), E.-M. Kröller (British Columbia), W. Krysinski (Montréal), E. Kushner (Toronto), R. Le Huenen (Toronto), N. Mallet (Alberta), P. Merivale (British Columbia), C. Moisan (Laval), W. Moser (Ottawa), E. Możejko (Alberta), R. Sutherland (Sherbrooke), D. Suvin (McGill), M.J. Valdés (Toronto), R.R. Wilson (Alberta)

Editorial Assistant/Adjointe à la rédaction

M. Adams, M. Modarres, M. Okabe

Advisory Board/Conseil de patronage

J. Bessière (Paris), R. Chambers (Michigan), M. Ferguson (California, Davis), G. Gillespie (Stanford), G. Hartman (Yale), J. Hillis Miller (California, Irvine), A. Pagden (UCLA), T. Reiss (New York), G. Teskey (Harvard), M. Worton (London)

Cover design/maquillage de couverture

Virginia Penny (Interpret Design) and Priority Printing (Edmonton)

Research Areas

Recommend

  • You have access to this content
  • Free sample
  • Open Access
  • Restricted Access