We cannot verify your location
Browse Book and Journal Content on Project MUSE
OR

Tikkun

Vol. 21 (2006) through current issue (with gaps in vol. 24)

Named after the Jewish concept of mending and transforming a fragmented world, the magazine Tikkun offers analysis and commentary that strive to bridge the cultural divide between religious and secular progressives. By bringing together voices from many disparate religious and secular humanist communities to talk about social transformation, political change, and the evolution of our religious traditions, Tikkun creates space for the emergence of a religious Left to respond to the influence of the religious Right and the distortions of global capitalism, while simultaneously critiquing reductionist views that sometimes prevail in liberal and progressive circles. The magazine, which began as a progressive Jewish publication, provides intellectually rigorous, psychologically sophisticated, and unconventional critiques of politics, spirituality, social theory, and culture and is known for its coverage of the Israel/Palestine conflict, social justice issues, and the environment.

Published by: Duke University Press

Volume 31, 2016

Volume 30, 2015

Volume 29, 2014

Volume 28, 2013

Volume 27, 2012

Volume 26, 2011

Volume 25, 2010

Volume 24, 2009

Volume 23, 2008

Volume 22, 2007

Volume 21, 2006


E-ISSN: 2164-0041
Print ISSN: 0887-9982

Tikkun


Editorial Boards

Volume 31, Number 3, Summer 2016

EDITOR

Michael Lerner

EDITOR-AT-LARGE

Peter Gabel

MANAGING EDITOR

Ari Bloomekatz

ART COORDINATOR

Arif Qazi

ART DESIGN

Duke University Press

POETRY EDITOR

Joshua Weiner

ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR

Lindsay Bernal

JEWISH THOUGHT & CULTURE EDITOR

Shaul Magid

FICTION EDITOR

Joshua Bernstein

WEB DESIGN

Craig Wiesner

Derrick Kikuchi

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT

Leila Shooshani

Contributing Editors

Bradley Shavit Artson

David Biale

Aryeh Cohen

Arnold Eisen

Jill Goldberg

Roger S. Gottlief

Deborah Kory

Oren Kroll-Zelden

Mark LeVine

Ana Levy-Lyons

Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda

Ben Naparstek

Karla Suomala

Phil Wolfson

Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Sarah Asch

Kathryne Cui

Caroline Roseberry Koktvedgaard

Grace Mungovan

Ben Rowen

Yeshe Salz

Sena Sato

Kaitlyn Trevino

Sofie Werthan

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE NETWORK OF SPIRITUAL PROGRESSIVES

Cat J. Zavis

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler

Gar Alperovitz

Gil Anidjar

Michael Berenbaum

Chet Bowers

Paul Buhle

Abby Caplin

Dan Cohn-Sherbok

Josephine Donovan

Elliot Dorff

Terry Eagleton

Duane Elgin

Leslie Epstein

Sidra DeKoven Ezrahi

John Felstiner

Margaret Flowers

Harriet Fraad

Saul Friedlander

Nan Fink Gefen

Laura Geller

Ann Gleig

John P. Geyman

David Gordis

Jonathan Granoff

Arthur Green

Colin Greer

Mary Grey

Jamey Hecht

Burt Jacobson

David Kim

Reuven Kimelman

Richard La Brecque

Daniel Matt

Bob McChesney

Balmurli Natrajan

Elliot Neaman

David Newman

Greg Palast

Alan Michael Parker

David Pinault

Robert Pinsky

Judith Plaskow

Letty Cottin Pogrebin

Douglas Rushkoff,

Wade Clark Roof

Michael Sandel

Zalman Schachter-Shalomi(z”l)

Richard Schwartz

Chaim Seidler-Feller

Gerald Serotta

Rami Shapiro

Stanley Sheinbaum

Jeremy Sher

Uri Simon

Wendy Somerson

Starhawk

Aaron Steinberg-Madow

Aaron Hahn Tapper

Arthur Waskow

John Welwood

Michael Zimmerman

Volume 31, Number 2, Spring 2016

EDITOR

Michael Lerner

EDITOR-AT-LARGE

Peter Gabel

ART DIRECTION

Olivia Wise

POETRY EDITOR

Joshua Weiner

ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR

Lindsay Bernal

FICTION EDITOR

Joshua Bernstein

JEWISH THOUGHT & CULTURE EDITOR

Shaul Magid

WEB DESIGN

Craig Wiesner

Derrick Kikuchi

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT

Leila Shooshani

CREATIVE CONSULTANTS

Bob Ciano

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar

Bradley Shavit Artson

David Biale

Paul Buhle

Aryeh Cohen

Arnold Eisen

Jill Goldberg

Roger S. Gottlief

Josh Healey

Deborah Kory

Mark LeVine

Ana Levy-Lyons

Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda

Or Rose

Aaron Hahn Tapper

Phil Wolfson

Cat Zavis

Stephen Zunes

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE NETWORK OF SPIRITUAL PROGRESSIVES

Cat J. Zavis

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Editorial

Abby Madan

Andrew Petonak

Yeshe Salz

Martha Woolverton

Web

Aram Kamali

Kristin McCandless

Art

Arif Qazi

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler

Gar Alperovitz

Michael Berenbaum

Chet Bowers

Paul Buhle

Abby Caplin

Dan Cohn-Sherbok

Josephine Donovan

Elliot Dorff

Terry Eagleton

Duane Elgin

Sidra Ezrahi

John Felstiner

Margaret Flowers

Saul Friedlander

Nan Fink Gefen

Laura Geller

Ann Gleig

John P. Geyman

David Gordis

Jonathan Granoff

Colin Greer

Mary Grey

Jamey Hecht

Burt Jacobson

David Kim

Reuven Kimelman

Richard La Brecque

Daniel Matt

Bob McChesney

Thomas Moore

Balmurli Natrajan

Elliot Neaman

David Newman

Greg Palast

Alan Michael Parker

David Pinault

Robert Pinsky

Judith Plaskow

Letty Cottin Pogrebin

Douglas Rushkoff,

Wade Clark Roof

Michael Sandel

Zalman Schachter-Shalomi

Richard Schwartz

Chaim Seidler-Feller

Gerald Serotta

Rami Shapiro

Stanley Sheinbaum

Uri Simon

Wendy Somerson

Starhawk

Arthur Waskow

John Welwood

Michael Zimmerman

Volume 31, Number 1, Winter 2016

EDITOR

Michael Lerner

EDITOR-AT-LARGE

Peter Gabel

CO-MANAGING EDITORS

Alana Yu-lan Price

Adam Morris

ART DIRECTION

Olivia Wise

POETRY EDITOR

Joshua Weiner

ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR

Lindsay Bernal

CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR

Phil Wolfson

FICTION EDITOR

Joshua Bernstein

WEB DESIGN

Craig Wiesner

Derrick Kikuchi

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT

Leila Shooshani

CREATIVE CONSULTANTS

Bob Ciano

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar

Bradley Shavit Artson

David Biale

Paul Buhle

Aryeh Cohen

Arnold Eisen

Harriet Fraad

Jill Goldberg

Roger S. Gottlief

Josh Healey

Deborah Kory

Akiba Lerner

Mark LeVine

Ana Levy-Lyons

Shaul Magid

Ruth Messinger

Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda

Or Rose

Aaron Hahn Tapper

Cat Zavis

Stephen Zunes

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE NETWORK OF SPIRITUAL PROGRESSIVES

Cat J. Zavis

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Editorial

Libbie Anna Katsev

Ryan Mercurio

Andrew Petonak

Benjamin Schmidt,

Elizabeth Wright

Martha Woolverton

Sandra Yolles

Web

Natalie Boskin

Kristin McCandless

Art

Joshua Brett

Oona Taper

Operations and Development

Abbie Tuning

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler

Gar Alperovitz

Michael Berenbaum

Chet Bowers

Paul Buhle

Abby Caplin

Dan Cohn-Sherbok

Josephine Donovan

Elliot Dorff

Terry Eagleton

Duane Elgin

Sidra Ezrahi

John Felstiner

Margaret Flowers

Saul Friedlander

Nan Fink Gefen

Laura Geller

Ann Gleig

John P. Geyman

David Gordis

Jonathan Granoff

Colin Greer

Mary Grey

Jamey Hecht

Burt Jacobson

David Kim

Reuven Kimelman

Richard La Brecque

Daniel Matt

Bob McChesney

Thomas Moore

Balmurli Natrajan

Elliot Neaman

David Newman

Greg Palast

Alan Michael Parker

David Pinault

Robert Pinsky

Judith Plaskow

Letty Cottin Pogrebin

Douglas Rushkoff,

Wade Clark Roof

Michael Sandel

David Saperstein

Zalman Schachter-Shalomi (z”l)

Richard Schwartz

Chaim Seidler-Feller

Gerald Serotta

Rami Shapiro

Stanley Sheinbaum

Uri Simon

Wendy Somerson

Starhawk

Arthur Waskow

John Welwood

Volume 30, Number 4, Fall 2015

EDITOR

Michael Lerner

EDITOR-AT-LARGE

Peter Gabel

CO-MANAGING EDITORS

Alana Yu-lan Price

Adam Morris

ART DIRECTION

Olivia Wise

POETRY EDITOR

Joshua Weiner

ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR

Lindsay Bernal

CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR

Phil Wolfson

FICTION EDITOR

Joshua Bernstein

WEB DESIGN

Craig Wiesner

Derrick Kikuchi

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT

Leila Shooshani

CREATIVE CONSULTANTS

Bob Ciano

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar

Bradley Shavit Artson

David Biale

Paul Buhle

Aryeh Cohen

Arnold Eisen

Harriet Fraad

Jill Goldberg

Roger S. Gottlief

Josh Healey

Deborah Kory

Akiba Lerner

Mark LeVine

Ana Levy-Lyons

Shaul Magid

Ruth Messinger

Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda

Or Rose

Aaron Hahn Tapper

Cat Zavis

Stephen Zunes

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE NETWORK OF SPIRITUAL PROGRESSIVES

Cat J. Zavis

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Editorial

Libbie Anna Katsev

Ryan Mercurio

Andrew Petonak

Benjamin Schmidt,

Elizabeth Wright

Martha Woolverton

Sandra Yolles

Web

Natalie Boskin

Kristin McCandless

Art

Joshua Brett

Oona Taper

Operations and Development

Abbie Tuning

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler

Gar Alperovitz

Michael Berenbaum

Chet Bowers

Paul Buhle

Abby Caplin

Dan Cohn-Sherbok

Josephine Donovan

Elliot Dorff

Terry Eagleton

Duane Elgin

Sidra Ezrahi

John Felstiner

Margaret Flowers

Saul Friedlander

Nan Fink Gefen

Laura Geller

Ann Gleig

John P. Geyman

David Gordis

Jonathan Granoff

Colin Greer

Mary Grey

Jamey Hecht

Burt Jacobson

David Kim

Reuven Kimelman

Richard La Brecque

Daniel Matt

Bob McChesney

Thomas Moore

Balmurli Natrajan

Elliot Neaman

David Newman

Greg Palast

Alan Michael Parker

David Pinault

Robert Pinsky

Judith Plaskow

Letty Cottin Pogrebin

Douglas Rushkoff,

Wade Clark Roof

Michael Sandel

David Saperstein

Zalman Schachter-Shalomi (z”l)

Richard Schwartz

Chaim Seidler-Feller

Gerald Serotta

Rami Shapiro

Stanley Sheinbaum

Uri Simon

Wendy Somerson

Starhawk

Arthur Waskow

John Welwood

Volume 30, Number 3, Summer 2015



EDITOR

Michael Lerner

EDITOR-AT-LARGE

Peter Gabel

CO-MANAGING EDITORS

Alana Yu-lan Price

Adam Morris

ART DIRECTION

Olivia Wise

POETRY EDITOR

Joshua Weiner

ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR

Lindsay Bernal

CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR

Phil Wolfson

FICTION EDITOR

Joshua Bernstein

WEB DESIGN

Craig Wiesner

Derrick Kikuchi

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT

Leila Shooshani

CREATIVE CONSULTANTS

Bob Ciano

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar

Bradley Shavit Artson

David Biale

Paul Buhle

Aryeh Cohen

Arnold Eisen

Harriet Fraad

Jill Goldberg

Roger S. Gottlief

Josh Healey

Deborah Kory

Akiba Lerner

Mark LeVine

Ana Levy-Lyons

Shaul Magid

Ruth Messinger

Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda

Or Rose

Aaron Hahn Tapper

Cat Zavis

Stephen Zunes

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE NETWORK OF SPIRITUAL PROGRESSIVES

Cat J. Zavis

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Editorial

Libbie Anna Katsev

Ryan Mercurio

Andrew Petonak

Benjamin Schmidt,

Elizabeth Wright

Martha Woolverton

Sandra Yolles

Web

Natalie Boskin

Kristin McCandless

Art

Joshua Brett

Oona Taper

Operations and Development

Arpita Bhardwaj

Abbie Tuning

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler

Gar Alperovitz

Michael Berenbaum

Chet Bowers

Paul Buhle

Abby Caplin

Dan Cohn-Sherbok

Josephine Donovan

Elliot Dorff

Terry Eagleton

Duane Elgin

Sidra Ezrahi

John Felstiner

Margaret Flowers

Saul Friedlander

Nan Fink Gefen

Laura Geller

Ann Gleig

John P. Geyman

David Gordis

Jonathan Granoff

Colin Greer

Mary Grey

Jamey Hecht

Burt Jacobson

David Kim

Reuven Kimelman

Richard La Brecque

Daniel Matt

Bob McChesney

Thomas Moore

Balmurli Natrajan

Elliot Neaman

David Newman

Greg Palast

Alan Michael Parker

David Pinault

Robert Pinsky

Judith Plaskow

Letty Cottin Pogrebin

Douglas Rushkoff,

Wade Clark Roof

Michael Sandel

David Saperstein

Zalman Schachter-Shalomi (z”l)

Richard Schwartz

Chaim Seidler-Feller

Gerald Serotta

Rami Shapiro

Stanley Sheinbaum

Uri Simon

Starhawk

Arthur Waskow

John Welwood

Volume 30, Number 2, Spring 2015



Editorial Board

EDITOR

Michael Lerner

EDITOR-AT-LARGE

Peter Gabel

MANAGING EDITOR

Alana Yu-lan Price

ART DIRECTION AND DESIGN

Duke University Press Journals

POETRY EDITOR

Joshua Weiner

ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR

Lindsay Bernal

CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR

Phil Wolfson

FICTION EDITOR

Joshua Bernstein

WEB DESIGN

Craig Wiesner and

Derrick Kikuchi

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT

Leila Shooshani

FULFILLMENT

Alena Nikulina

CREATIVE CONSULTANTS

Olivia Wise and

Bob Ciano

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar

Bradley Shavit Artson

David Biale

Paul Buhle

Aryeh Cohen

Arnold Eisen

Harriet Fraad

Jill Goldberg

Josh Healey

Deborah Kory

Akiba Lerner

Mark LeVine

Ana Levy-Lyons

Shaul Magid

Ruth Messinger

Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda

Or Rose

David Sterritt

Aaron Hahn Tapper

Cat Zavis

Stephen Zunes

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE NETWORK OF SPIRITUAL PROGRESSIVES

Cat J. Zavis

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Iris Brilliant,

Rucy Cui,

Roni Finkelstein,

Jacob Klein,

John O’Hagan,

Annie Pentilla,

Andrew Petonak,

Sara Weissman,

Christopher Wendt,

Martha Woolverton,

and Sandra Yolles (editorial)


Jessica Buxbaum,

Kristin McCandless,

and Lara Tenenbaum (web)


Lisa Bigeleisen

and Michael Orion Powell (art)


Kathryn Jerman (advocacy)

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler

Gar Alperovitz

Michael Berenbaum

Chet Bowers

Paul Buhle

Abby Caplin

Dan Cohn-Sherbok

Josephine Donovan

Elliot Dorff

Terry Eagleton

Duane Elgin

Sidra Ezrahi

John Felstiner

Margaret Flowers

Saul Friedlander

Nan Fink Gefen

Laura Geller

Ann Gleig

John P. Geyman

David Gordis

Jonathan Granoff

Arthur Green

Colin Greer

Mary Grey

Jamey Hecht

Burt Jacobson

David Kim

Reuven Kimelman

Richard La Brecque

Daniel Matt

Bob McChesney

Thomas Moore

Balmurli Natrajan

Elliot Neaman

David Newman

Greg Palast

Alan Michael Parker

David Pinault

Robert Pinsky

Judith Plaskow

Letty Cottin Pogrebin

Douglas Rushkoff

Wade Clark Roof

Michael Sandel

David Saperstein

Zalman Schachter-Shalomi

Richard Schwartz

Chaim Seidler-Feller

Gerald Serotta

Rami Shapiro

Stanley Sheinbaum

Uri Simon

Starhawk

Arthur Waskow

John Welwood

Volume 30, Number 1, Winter 2015



Editorial Board

EDITOR

Michael Lerner

EDITOR-AT-LARGE

Peter Gabel

MANAGING EDITOR

Alana Yu-lan Price

ART DIRECTION AND DESIGN

Duke University Press Journals

POETRY EDITOR

Joshua Weiner

ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR

Lindsay Bernal

CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR

Phil Wolfson

FICTION EDITOR

Joshua Bernstein

WEB DESIGN

Craig Wiesner and

Derrick Kikuchi

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT

Leila Shooshani

FULFILLMENT

Alena Nikulina

CREATIVE CONSULTANTS

Olivia Wise and

Bob Ciano

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar

Bradley Shavit Artson

David Biale

Paul Buhle

Aryeh Cohen

Arnold Eisen

Harriet Fraad

Jill Goldberg

Josh Healey

Deborah Kory

Akiba Lerner

Mark LeVine

Ana Levy-Lyons

Shaul Magid

Ruth Messinger

Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda

Or Rose

David Sterritt

Aaron Hahn Tapper

Cat Zavis

Stephen Zunes

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE NETWORK OF SPIRITUAL PROGRESSIVES

Cat J. Zavis

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Iris Brilliant,

Rucy Cui,

Roni Finkelstein,

Jacob Klein,

John O’Hagan,

Annie Pentilla,

Andrew Petonak,

Sara Weissman,

Christopher Wendt,

Martha Woolverton,

and Sandra Yolles (editorial)


Jessica Buxbaum,

Kristin McCandless,

and Lara Tenenbaum (web)


Lisa Bigeleisen

and Michael Orion Powell (art)


Kathryn Jerman (advocacy)

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler

Gar Alperovitz

Michael Berenbaum

Chet Bowers

Paul Buhle

Abby Caplin

Dan Cohn-Sherbok

Josephine Donovan

Elliot Dorff

Terry Eagleton

Duane Elgin

Sidra Ezrahi

John Felstiner

Margaret Flowers

Saul Friedlander

Nan Fink Gefen

Laura Geller

Ann Gleig

John P. Geyman

David Gordis

Jonathan Granoff

Arthur Green

Colin Greer

Mary Grey

Jamey Hecht

Burt Jacobson

David Kim

Reuven Kimelman

Richard La Brecque

Daniel Matt

Bob McChesney

Thomas Moore

Balmurli Natrajan

Elliot Neaman

David Newman

Greg Palast

Alan Michael Parker

David Pinault

Robert Pinsky

Judith Plaskow

Letty Cottin Pogrebin

Douglas Rushkoff

Wade Clark Roof

Michael Sandel

David Saperstein

Zalman Schachter-Shalomi

Richard Schwartz

Chaim Seidler-Feller

Gerald Serotta

Rami Shapiro

Stanley Sheinbaum

Uri Simon

Starhawk

Arthur Waskow

John Welwood

Volume 29, Number 4, Fall 2014



Editorial Board

EDITOR Michael Lerner
EDITOR-AT-LARGE Peter Gabel
MANAGING EDITOR Alana Yu-lan Price
ART DIRECTION AND DESIGN Duke University Press Journals
POETRY EDITOR Joshua Weiner
ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR Lindsay Bernal
CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR Phil Wolfson
FICTION EDITOR Joshua Bernstein
WEB DESIGN Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
FULFILLMENT Chanda Jones
COMMUNICATIONS Alena Nikulina and Julie Pepper Lim

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Aryeh Cohen, Arnold Eisen, Harriet Fraad, Jill Goldberg, Josh Healey, Deborah Kory, Akiba Lerner, Mark LeVine, Ana Levy-Lyons, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda, Or Rose, David Sterritt, Aaron Hahn Tapper, Cat Zavis, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Ayana Nir, John O’Hagan, Annie Pentilla, Andrew Petonak, Christopher Wendt, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); Kristin McCandless (web); Eilenna Long and Olivia Wise (art); Jonathan Farina (operations); and Nancy Robin Duong, Angel Li Jingwei, Irene Cantizano, and Kelsey Waxman (outreach).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Abby Caplin, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Sidra Ezrahi, John Felstiner, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Richard La Brecque, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Thomas Moore, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, Douglas Rushkoff, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood

Volume 29, Number 3, Summer 2014



Editorial Board

EDITOR Michael Lerner
EDITOR-AT-LARGE Peter Gabel
MANAGING EDITOR Alana Yu-lan Price
ART DIRECTION AND DESIGN Duke University Press Journals
POETRY EDITOR Joshua Weiner
ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR Lindsay Bernal
CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR Phil Wolfson
FICTION EDITOR Joshua Bernstein
WEB DESIGN Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
FULFILLMENT Chanda Jones
COMMUNICATIONS Alena Nikulina and Julie Pepper Lim

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Aryeh Cohen, Arnold Eisen, Harriet Fraad, Jill Goldberg, Josh Healey, Deborah Kory, Akiba Lerner, Mark LeVine, Ana Levy-Lyons, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda, Or Rose, David Sterritt, Aaron Hahn Tapper, Cat Zavis, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Ayana Nir, John O’Hagan, Annie Pentilla, Andrew Petonak, Christopher Wendt, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); Kristin McCandless (web); Eilenna Long and Olivia Wise (art); Jonathan Farina (operations); and Nancy Robin Duong, Angel Li Jingwei, Irene Cantizano, and Kelsey Waxman (outreach).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Abby Caplin, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Sidra Ezrahi, John Felstiner, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Richard La Brecque, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Thomas Moore, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, Douglas Rushkoff, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood

Volume 29, Number 2, Spring 2014



Editorial Board

EDITOR Michael Lerner
EDITOR-AT-LARGE Peter Gabel
MANAGING EDITOR Alana Yu-lan Price
ART DIRECTION AND DESIGN Duke University Press Journals
POETRY EDITOR Joshua Weiner
ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR Lindsay Bernal
CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR Phil Wolfson
FICTION EDITOR Joshua Bernstein
WEB DESIGN Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
FULFILLMENT Chanda Jones
COMMUNICATIONS Alena Nikulina and Julie Pepper Lim

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Aryeh Cohen, Arnold Eisen, Harriet Fraad, Jill Goldberg, Josh Healey, Deborah Kory, Akiba Lerner, Mark LeVine, Ana Levy-Lyons, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Cynthia D. Moe-Lobeda, Or Rose, David Sterritt, Aaron Hahn Tapper, Cat Zavis, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Ayana Nir, John O’Hagan, Annie Pentilla, Andrew Petonak, Christopher Wendt, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); Kristin McCandless (web); Eilenna Long and Olivia Wise (art); Jonathan Farina (operations); and Nancy Robin Duong, Angel Li Jingwei, Irene Cantizano, and Kelsey Waxman (outreach).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Abby Caplin, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Sidra Ezrahi, John Felstiner, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Richard La Brecque, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Thomas Moore, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, Douglas Rushkoff, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood

Volume 29, Number 1, Winter 2014



Editorial Board

EDITOR Michael Lerner
EDITOR-AT-LARGE Peter Gabel
MANAGING EDITOR Alana Yulan Price
ART DIRECTION AND DESIGN - Duke University Press Journals
POETRY EDITOR Joshua Weiner
ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR Lindsay Bernal
CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR Phil Wolfson
FICTION EDITOR Joshua Bernstein
WEB DESIGN Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
FULFILLMENT Chanda Jones and Alena Nikulina
COMMUNICATIONS Julie Pepper Lim

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Aryeh Cohen, Arnold Eisen, Harriet Fraad, Jill Goldberg, Josh Healey, Deborah Kory, Akiba Lerner, Mark LeVine, Ana Levy-Lyons, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Or Rose, David Sterritt, Aaron Hahn Tapper, Cat Zavis, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Abigail Bowman, Ian Hoffman, Ayana Nir, Annie Pentilla, Andrew Petonak, Jared Wood, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); Kristin McCandless and Anna Stitt (web); Eva Anner, Cassandra Conlin, Brooke Porter, and Olivia Wise (art); Matthew Bratko (operations); and Clara Elaine Summers (outreach).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Abby Caplin, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Sidra Ezrahi, John Felstiner, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Richard La Brecque, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, Douglas Rushkoff, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood

Volume 28, Number 4, Fall 2013

 Editorial Board

Editorial Board

EDITOR Michael Lerner
EDITOR-AT-LARGE Peter Gabel
MANAGING EDITOR Alana Yulan Price
ART DIRECTION AND DESIGN - Duke University Press Journals
POETRY EDITOR Joshua Weiner
ASSISTANT POETRY EDITOR Lindsay Bernal
CONSCIOUSNESS EDITOR Phil Wolfson
FICTION EDITOR Joshua Bernstein
WEB DESIGN Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
FULFILLMENT Chanda Jones and Alena Nikulina
COMMUNICATIONS Julie Pepper Lim

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Aryeh Cohen, Arnold Eisen, Harriet Fraad, Jill Goldberg, Josh Healey, Deborah Kory, Akiba Lerner, Mark LeVine, Ana LevyLyons, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Or Rose, David Sterritt, Aaron Hahn Tapper, Cat Zavis, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Abigail Bowman, Shani Chabansky, Ian Hoffman, Andrew Petonak, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); Anna Stitt (web); Eva Anner and Cassandra Conlin (art); Matthew Bratko (operations); and Amir Sojitra (outreach).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Abby Caplin, Dan CohnSherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Sidra Ezrahi, John Felstiner, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Richard La Brecque, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, Douglas Rushkoff, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman SchachterShalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim SeidlerFeller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood

Volume 28, Number 3, Summer 2013

 Editorial Board

Editorial Board

Editor - Michael Lerner
Editor-at-Large - Peter Gabel
Managing Editor - Alana Yu-lan Price
Guest Editor - David Belden
Assistant Editor - Ashley Bates
Art Direction and Design - Design Action Collective
Poetry Editor - Joshua Weiner
Assistant Poetry Editor - Lindsay Bernal
Film Critic - David Sterritt
Literary Editor - Julian Levinson
Web Design - Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
Fulfillment - Natalie Wollner

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, Michael Bader, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Arnold Eisen, Roger S. Gottlieb, Josh Healey, Mark LeVine, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Ben Naparstek, Or Rose, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Zena Daniela Andreani, Sam Ross-Brown, Sarah Stafford, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); George Altshuler (web); Jaclyn Aida Tobia (art); David Ehrens, Christina Honde, Nancy Kleban, Sara Roffino, and Siddarth Sehgal (archive); Alexandra Eilerson Posey (operations); and Cameron Dicker (editorial and community organizing).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Aliki Barnstone, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Jay Cantor, Abby Caplin, David Cohen, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Leslie Epstein, Sidra Ezrahi, Lynn Feinerman, John Felstiner, Barry Flicker, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David N. Gibbs, Erik Gleibermann, Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Barbara Goldberg, Jill Goldberg, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, John Kelly, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Linda Kintz, Richard La Brecque, Joann Locascio, Miriam Maron, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Ilana Pardes, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, James Ponet, Douglas Rushkoff, Aviezer Ravitsky, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Richard Silverstein, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Graeme Taylor, Emily Warn, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood, Miryam Ehrlich Williamson

Volume 28, Number 2, Spring 2013

 Editorial Board

Editorial Board

Editor - Michael Lerner
Editor-at-Large - Peter Gabel
Managing Editor - Alana Yu-lan Price
Guest Editor - David Belden
Assistant Editor - Ashley Bates
Art Direction and Design - Design Action Collective
Poetry Editor - Joshua Weiner
Assistant Poetry Editor - Lindsay Bernal
Film Critic - David Sterritt
Literary Editor - Julian Levinson
Web Design - Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
Fulfillment - Natalie Wollner

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, Michael Bader, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Arnold Eisen, Roger S. Gottlieb, Josh Healey, Mark LeVine, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Ben Naparstek, Or Rose, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Zena Daniela Andreani, Sam Ross-Brown, Sarah Stafford, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); George Altshuler (web); Jaclyn Aida Tobia (art); David Ehrens, Christina Honde, Nancy Kleban, Sara Roffino, and Siddarth Sehgal (archive); Alexandra Eilerson Posey (operations); and Cameron Dicker (editorial and community organizing).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Aliki Barnstone, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Jay Cantor, Abby Caplin, David Cohen, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Leslie Epstein, Sidra Ezrahi, Lynn Feinerman, John Felstiner, Barry Flicker, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David N. Gibbs, Erik Gleibermann, Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Barbara Goldberg, Jill Goldberg, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, John Kelly, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Linda Kintz, Richard La Brecque, Joann Locascio, Miriam Maron, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Ilana Pardes, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, James Ponet, Douglas Rushkoff, Aviezer Ravitsky, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Richard Silverstein, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Graeme Taylor, Emily Warn, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood, Miryam Ehrlich Williamson

Volume 28, Number 1, Winter 2013

 Editorial Board

Editorial Board

Editor - Michael Lerner
Editor-at-Large - Peter Gabel
Managing Editor - Alana Yu-lan Price
Guest Editor - David Belden
Assistant Editor - Ashley Bates
Art Direction and Design - Design Action Collective
Poetry Editor - Joshua Weiner
Assistant Poetry Editor - Lindsay Bernal
Film Critic - David Sterritt
Literary Editor - Julian Levinson
Web Design - Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
Fulfillment - Natalie Wollner

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, Michael Bader, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Arnold Eisen, Roger S. Gottlieb, Josh Healey, Mark LeVine, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Ben Naparstek, Or Rose, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Zena Daniela Andreani, Sam Ross-Brown, Sarah Stafford, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); George Altshuler (web); Jaclyn Aida Tobia (art); David Ehrens, Christina Honde, Nancy Kleban, Sara Roffino, and Siddarth Sehgal (archive); Alexandra Eilerson Posey (operations); and Cameron Dicker (editorial and community organizing).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Aliki Barnstone, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Jay Cantor, Abby Caplin, David Cohen, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Leslie Epstein, Sidra Ezrahi, Lynn Feinerman, John Felstiner, Barry Flicker, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David N. Gibbs, Erik Gleibermann, Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Barbara Goldberg, Jill Goldberg, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, John Kelly, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Linda Kintz, Richard La Brecque, Joann Locascio, Miriam Maron, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Ilana Pardes, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, James Ponet, Douglas Rushkoff, Aviezer Ravitsky, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Richard Silverstein, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Graeme Taylor, Emily Warn, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood, Miryam Ehrlich Williamson

Volume 27, Number 4, Fall 2012

 Editorial Board

Editorial Board

Editor - Michael Lerner
Editor-at-Large - Peter Gabel
Managing Editor - Alana Yu-lan Price
Guest Editor - David Belden
Assistant Editor - Ashley Bates
Art Direction and Design - Design Action Collective
Poetry Editor - Joshua Weiner
Assistant Poetry Editor - Lindsay Bernal
Film Critic - David Sterritt
Literary Editor - Julian Levinson
Web Design - Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
Fulfillment - Natalie Wollner

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, Michael Bader, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Arnold Eisen, Roger S. Gottlieb, Josh Healey, Mark LeVine, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Ben Naparstek, Or Rose, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Zena Daniela Andreani, Sam Ross-Brown, Sarah Stafford, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); George Altshuler (web); Jaclyn Aida Tobia (art); David Ehrens, Christina Honde, Nancy Kleban, Sara Roffino, and Siddarth Sehgal (archive); Alexandra Eilerson Posey (operations); and Cameron Dicker (editorial and community organizing).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Aliki Barnstone, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Jay Cantor, Abby Caplin, David Cohen, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Leslie Epstein, Sidra Ezrahi, Lynn Feinerman, John Felstiner, Barry Flicker, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David N. Gibbs, Erik Gleibermann, Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Barbara Goldberg, Jill Goldberg, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, John Kelly, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Linda Kintz, Richard La Brecque, Joann Locascio, Miriam Maron, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Ilana Pardes, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, James Ponet, Douglas Rushkoff, Aviezer Ravitsky, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Richard Silverstein, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Graeme Taylor, Emily Warn, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood, Miryam Ehrlich Williamson

Volume 27, Number 3, Summer 2012

 Editorial Board

Editorial Board

Editor - Michael Lerner
Editor-at-Large - Peter Gabel
Managing Editor - Alana Yu-lan Price
Guest Editor - David Belden
Assistant Editor - Ashley Bates
Art Direction and Design - Design Action Collective
Poetry Editor - Joshua Weiner
Assistant Poetry Editor - Lindsay Bernal
Film Critic - David Sterritt
Literary Editor - Julian Levinson
Web Design - Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
Fulfillment - Natalie Wollner

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, Michael Bader, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Arnold Eisen, Roger S. Gottlieb, Josh Healey, Mark LeVine, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Ben Naparstek, Or Rose, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Zena Daniela Andreani, Sam Ross-Brown, Sarah Stafford, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); George Altshuler (web); Jaclyn Aida Tobia (art); David Ehrens, Christina Honde, Nancy Kleban, Sara Roffino, and Siddarth Sehgal (archive); Alexandra Eilerson Posey (operations); and Cameron Dicker (editorial and community organizing).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Aliki Barnstone, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Jay Cantor, Abby Caplin, David Cohen, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Leslie Epstein, Sidra Ezrahi, Lynn Feinerman, John Felstiner, Barry Flicker, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David N. Gibbs, Erik Gleibermann, Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Barbara Goldberg, Jill Goldberg, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, John Kelly, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Linda Kintz, Richard La Brecque, Joann Locascio, Miriam Maron, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Ilana Pardes, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, James Ponet, Douglas Rushkoff, Aviezer Ravitsky, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Richard Silverstein, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Graeme Taylor, Emily Warn, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood, Miryam Ehrlich Williamson

Volume 27, Number 2, Spring 2012

 Editorial Board

Editorial Board

Editor - Michael Lerner
Editor-at-Large - Peter Gabel
Managing Editor - Alana Yu-lan Price
Guest Editor - David Belden
Assistant Editor - Ashley Bates
Art Direction and Design - Design Action Collective
Poetry Editor - Joshua Weiner
Assistant Poetry Editor - Lindsay Bernal
Film Critic - David Sterritt
Literary Editor - Julian Levinson
Web Design - Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
Fulfillment - Natalie Wollner

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, Michael Bader, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Arnold Eisen, Roger S. Gottlieb, Josh Healey, Mark LeVine, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Ben Naparstek, Or Rose, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Zena Daniela Andreani, Sam Ross-Brown, Sarah Stafford, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); George Altshuler (web); Jaclyn Aida Tobia (art); David Ehrens, Christina Honde, Nancy Kleban, Sara Roffino, and Siddarth Sehgal (archive); Alexandra Eilerson Posey (operations); and Cameron Dicker (editorial and community organizing).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Aliki Barnstone, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Jay Cantor, Abby Caplin, David Cohen, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Leslie Epstein, Sidra Ezrahi, Lynn Feinerman, John Felstiner, Barry Flicker, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David N. Gibbs, Erik Gleibermann, Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Barbara Goldberg, Jill Goldberg, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, John Kelly, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Linda Kintz, Richard La Brecque, Joann Locascio, Miriam Maron, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Ilana Pardes, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, James Ponet, Douglas Rushkoff, Aviezer Ravitsky, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Richard Silverstein, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Graeme Taylor, Emily Warn, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood, Miryam Ehrlich Williamson

Volume 27, Number 1, Winter 2012

 Editorial Board

Editorial Board

Editor - Michael Lerner
Editor-at-Large - Peter Gabel
Managing Editor - Alana Yu-lan Price
Guest Editor - David Belden
Assistant Editor - Ashley Bates
Art Direction and Design - Design Action Collective
Poetry Editor - Joshua Weiner
Assistant Poetry Editor - Lindsay Bernal
Film Critic - David Sterritt
Literary Editor - Julian Levinson
Web Design - Craig Wiesner and Derrick Kikuchi
Fulfillment - Natalie Wollner

Contributing Editors

Gil Anidjar, Bradley Shavit Artson, Michael Bader, David Biale, Paul Buhle, Arnold Eisen, Roger S. Gottlieb, Josh Healey, Mark LeVine, Shaul Magid, Ruth Messinger, Ben Naparstek, Or Rose, Stephen Zunes

Interns and Editorial Assistants

Zena Daniela Andreani, Sam Ross-Brown, Sarah Stafford, Martha Woolverton, and Sandra Yolles (editorial); George Altshuler (web); Jaclyn Aida Tobia (art); David Ehrens, Christina Honde, Nancy Kleban, Sara Roffino, and Siddarth Sehgal (archive); Alexandra Eilerson Posey (operations); and Cameron Dicker (editorial and community organizing).

Editorial Advisory Board

Rachel Adler, Gar Alperovitz, Aliki Barnstone, Michael Berenbaum, Chet Bowers, Paul Buhle, Jay Cantor, Abby Caplin, David Cohen, Dan Cohn-Sherbok, Josephine Donovan, Elliot Dorff, Terry Eagleton, Duane Elgin, Leslie Epstein, Sidra Ezrahi, Lynn Feinerman, John Felstiner, Barry Flicker, Margaret Flowers, Saul Friedlander, Nan Fink Gefen, Laura Geller, Ann Gleig, John P. Geyman, David N. Gibbs, Erik Gleibermann, Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Barbara Goldberg, Jill Goldberg, David Gordis, Jonathan Granoff, Arthur Green, Colin Greer, Mary Grey, Jamey Hecht, Burt Jacobson, John Kelly, David Kim, Reuven Kimelman, Linda Kintz, Richard La Brecque, Joann Locascio, Miriam Maron, Daniel Matt, Bob McChesney, Balmurli Natrajan, Elliot Neaman, David Newman, Greg Palast, Ilana Pardes, Alan Michael Parker, David Pinault, Robert Pinsky, Judith Plaskow, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, James Ponet, Douglas Rushkoff, Aviezer Ravitsky, Wade Clark Roof, Michael Sandel, David Saperstein, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Richard Schwartz, Chaim Seidler-Feller, Gerald Serotta, Rami Shapiro, Stanley Sheinbaum, Richard Silverstein, Uri Simon, Starhawk, Graeme Taylor, Emily Warn, Arthur Waskow, John Welwood, Miryam Ehrlich Williamson

Research Areas

Recommend

  • You have access to this content
  • Free sample
  • Open Access
  • Restricted Access