restricted access Appendices
In lieu of an abstract, here is a brief excerpt of the content:

APPENDICES 267 Appendix 1 A CATALOG OF POSSIBLE BROTHELS AT POMPEII The evidence for cribs, taverns, hotels, and baths in the immediate vicinity of the Purpose-Built Brothel, which I surveyed at the close of chapter 8, suggests that insofar as our interest extends beyond purpose-built brothels to include any venue where sex was sold, a review of the sites postulated for other brothels might be useful. Two questions arise in light of the expansive de‹nition of brothel offered above. What other structures were used as brothels ? In particular, are we able to locate other businesses where sex was sold as an important sideline, such as taverns? It seems best to pursue the answers to these questions by listing the potential brothels in Pompeii, together with the evidence that supports such identi‹cations, as well as references to modern discussions.1 I include even a couple of doubtful cases, though not implausible ones. The latter category includes the House of the Vettii brothers.2 Another omission is 6.14.4, identi‹ed as a brothel connected with a private house by La Torre.3 This site is mentioned by no other author cited here and appears as a shop on the plan for Regio 6. I believe “6.14.4” may be a mistake for 6.14.43 (the “gran lupanare” or “lupanare grande”), which Andrew Wallace-Hadrill convinces 1. A number of these references are found in a convenient tabular form in Guzzo and Scarano Ussani, Veneris ‹gurae (2000) 66–67. 2. See chap. 7. n. 98; see also chap. 5, for the argument that the House of the Vettii contained not a brothel but a “sex club.” 3. La Torre, “Impianti” (1988) 93 n. 29; cf. Pompei (1988) 138. me is unlikely to be a brothel, despite the presence of erotic graf‹ti (here evidently idle boasting/ribaldry) and (mythological) art: it is more likely to be a private house.4 The site 7.2.42, identi‹ed by Eschebach and Müller-Trollius as a brothel, also appears to be an error, judging from the fact that they fail to include it in their catalog.5 I believe 7.6.14–15 are better classi‹ed as two adjacent cribs than as a brothel.6 Three shops (?) (6.6.14–16), tentatively identi‹ed by Mazois in the early nineteenth century as a brothel on the basis of a nearby representation of a phallus, are rightly rejected as such by Pirson.7 Finally, recent excavations at Moregine (also known as Murecine), an area just to the south of the ancient city of Pompeii and well within any reasonable conception of its immediate hinterland or microregion, have turned up material of great interest.8 In November 2000 the skeletal remains of two adult women and three children were found in the context of an ancient caupona. One of the two women, aged about thirty, was discovered wearing several items of jewelry, including a gold and silver bracelet shaped into the form of a serpent with the remarkable inscription “domnus ancillae suae” (“the master to his slave”). Pier Giovanni Guzzo and Vincenzo Scarano Ussani offer a series of possible explanations for this evidence, namely that the jewelry (which also includes a gold chain the authors show probably served to adorn the woman’s nude torso) suggests that the slave woman played the role of sexual partner for her master, which seems very likely, or that of a sexual toy to be shared with his friends, which seems possible, or that of the tavern’s mistress , who acted also as a procuress and perhaps a prostitute as well. If this last hypothesis were true, the caupona might be listed as a brothel. But there is no real evidence of prostitution here. The ‹rst, most likely hypothesis renders the other two, especially the last, less likely. We cannot moreover exclude the possibility that the woman and her companions found themselves in this locale in the midst of an attempt to ›ee the eruption of Vesuvius and so neither lived nor worked there. This last example, however, offers a salutary reminder of the fact that our 268 A Catalog of Possible Brothels at Pompeii 4. Wallace-Hadrill, p.c. See also Savunen, Women (1997) 112. This site has been studied in recent years by teams from the University of Nijmegen: see Mols and De Waele, “Rapporto” (1998); Peterse, “Secondo rapporto” (2000). 5. Eschebach and Müller-Trollius, Gebäudeverzeichnis (1993...


pdf