In lieu of an abstract, here is a brief excerpt of the content:
[…] Far more significant are two United Chapter 6 Civil Adjudicatory Jurisdiction 176 1 25 U.S.C. § 477. 2 See American Vantage Cos. v. Table Mountain Rancheria, 292 F.3d 1091, 1095 (9th Cir. 2002). 177 Civil Adjudicatory Jurisdiction States Supreme Court decisions that, as applied by lower courts, have affected dramatically the exercise of general federal question and diversity jurisdiction over claims by nontribal plaintiffs with respect to reservationbased claims. A. 28 U.S.C. § 1362: Special Jurisdictional Authorization for Indian Tribes In 1966 Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Tribal status for section 1362 purposes is thus dependent not only upon actual recognition by the Secretary of an entity’s governing body but also upon determination that the entity constitutes an Indian tribe.3 Tribal status presumably should be determined in accordance with ordinary